Home CVE Database CVE-2018-9841

CVE-2018-9841

Description

The export function in libavfilter/vf_signature.c in FFmpeg through 3.4.2 allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (out-of-array access) or possibly have unspecified other impact via a long filename.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 8.8
Publish Date: Apr 7, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: HIGH
Modified Date: Apr 7, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-9841 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3739
10.17.41.7 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux 9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux 8 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux 7 SCP Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Linux 7 CGP Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Comments

ffmpeg

Live chat
Online