Home CVE Database CVE-2018-7184

CVE-2018-7184

Description

The fix for NtpBug2952 was incomplete, and while it fixed one problem it created another. Specifically, it drops bad packets before updating the \"received\" timestamp. This means a third-party can inject a packet with a zero-origin timestamp, meaning the sender wants to reset the association, and the transmit timestamp in this bogus packet will be saved as the most recent \"received\" timestamp. The real remote peer does not know this value and this will disrupt the association until the association resets.

Priority: Medium
CVSS v3: 3.1
Publish Date: Feb 27, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: Low
Modified Date: Feb 27, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-7184 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3411
10.17.41.7 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-8805
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6474
9.0.0.16 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.29 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Fixed -- SR0541,SR0620 --
VxWorks 6.9 Fixed -- 6.9.4.12 --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

ntp

Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online