Home CVE Database CVE-2018-7170

CVE-2018-7170

Description

ntpd can be vulnerable to Sybil attacks. If a system is set up to use a trustedkey and if one is not using the feature introduced in ntp-4.2.8p6 allowing an optional 4th field in the ntp.keys file to specify which IPs can serve time, a malicious authenticated peer -- i.e. one where the attacker knows the private symmetric key -- can create arbitrarily-many ephemeral associations in order to win the clock selection of ntpd and modify a victim\'s clock. Three additional protections are offered in ntp-4.2.8p11. One is the new noepeer directive, which disables symmetric passive ephemeral peering. Another is the new ippeerlimit directive, which limits the number of peers that can be created from an IP. The third extends the functionality of the 4th field in the ntp.keys file to include specifying a subnet range.

Priority: Low
CVSS v3: 3.1
Publish Date: Feb 27, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: Low
Modified Date: Feb 27, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-7170 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3399
10.17.41.7 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-8794
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6462
9.0.0.16 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.29 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

ntp

Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online