Wind River Support Network

Meet the Support Network

Home CVE Database CVE-2018-7170

CVE-2018-7170

Description

ntpd in ntp 4.2.x before 4.2.8p7 and 4.3.x before 4.3.92 allows authenticated users that know the private symmetric key to create arbitrarily-many ephemeral associations in order to win the clock selection of ntpd and modify a victim\'s clock via a Sybil attack. This issue exists because of an incomplete fix for CVE-2016-1549.

Priority: Low
CVSS v3: 5.3
Component: ntp
Publish Date: Feb 27, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: MEDIUM
Modified Date: Feb 27, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-7170 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3399
10.17.41.7 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.25
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.26
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-8794
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6462
9.0.0.16 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.29 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 22 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Notes
Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online