Home CVE Database CVE-2018-7169

CVE-2018-7169

Description

An issue was discovered in shadow 4.5. newgidmap (in shadow-utils) is setuid and allows an unprivileged user to be placed in a user namespace where setgroups(2) is permitted. This allows an attacker to remove themselves from a supplementary group, which may allow access to certain filesystem paths if the administrator has used group blacklisting (e.g., chmod g-rwx) to restrict access to paths. This flaw effectively reverts a security feature in the kernel (in particular, the /proc/self/setgroups knob) to prevent this sort of privilege escalation.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 5.3
Publish Date: Feb 15, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: MEDIUM
Modified Date: Feb 15, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-7169 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3341
10.17.41.5 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-8737
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6404
9.0.0.15 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.29 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

shadow

Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online