Home CVE Database CVE-2018-6942

CVE-2018-6942

Description

An issue was discovered in FreeType 2 through 2.9. A NULL pointer dereference in the Ins_GETVARIATION() function within ttinterp.c could lead to DoS via a crafted font file.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 6.5
Publish Date: Feb 13, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: MEDIUM
Modified Date: Feb 13, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-6942 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3432
10.17.41.5 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux 9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux 8 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux 7 SCP Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Linux 7 CGP Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Comments

freetype

Live chat
Online