Home CVE Database CVE-2018-6797

CVE-2018-6797

Description

An issue was discovered in Perl 5.18 through 5.26. A crafted regular expression can cause a heap-based buffer overflow, with control over the bytes written.

Priority: HIGH
CVSS v3: 9.8
Publish Date: Apr 17, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: CRITICAL
Modified Date: Apr 17, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-6797 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3853
10.17.41.8 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-9138
8.0.0.27 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6814
9.0.0.17 --
Wind River Linux 7 Requires LTSS -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

perl


Notes
Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online