Home CVE Database CVE-2018-5711

CVE-2018-5711

Description

gd_gif_in.c in the GD Graphics Library (aka libgd), as used in PHP before 5.6.33, 7.0.x before 7.0.27, 7.1.x before 7.1.13, and 7.2.x before 7.2.1, has an integer signedness error that leads to an infinite loop via a crafted GIF file, as demonstrated by a call to the imagecreatefromgif or imagecreatefromstring PHP function. This is related to GetCode_ and gdImageCreateFromGifCtx.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 5.5
Publish Date: Jan 16, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: MEDIUM
Modified Date: Jan 16, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-5711 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3204
10.17.41.5 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-8639
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6294
9.0.0.15 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.29 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

libgd&php


Notes
Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online