Home CVE Database CVE-2018-1053

CVE-2018-1053

Description

In postgresql 9.3.x before 9.3.21, 9.4.x before 9.4.16, 9.5.x before 9.5.11, 9.6.x before 9.6.7 and 10.x before 10.2, pg_upgrade creates file in current working directory containing the output of `pg_dumpall -g` under umask which was in effect when the user invoked pg_upgrade, and not under 0077 which is normally used for other temporary files. This can allow an authenticated attacker to read or modify the one file, which may contain encrypted or unencrypted database passwords. The attack is infeasible if a directory mode blocks the attacker searching the current working directory or if the prevailing umask blocks the attacker opening the file.

Priority: LOW
CVSS v3: 7
Publish Date: Feb 9, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: HIGH
Modified Date: Feb 14, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-1053 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3370
10.17.41.5 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-8766
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6433
9.0.0.15 --
Wind River Linux 7 Requires LTSS -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

postgresql


Notes
Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online