Home CVE Database CVE-2018-10393

CVE-2018-10393

Description

bark_noise_hybridmp in psy.c in Xiph.Org libvorbis 1.3.6 has a stack-based buffer over-read.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 7.5
Publish Date: Apr 26, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: HIGH
Modified Date: Apr 26, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-10393 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3858
10.17.41.8 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-9146
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6819
9.0.0.16 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.29 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Fixed -- 10.18.44.1 --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Fixed -- 10.19.45.1 --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

libvorbis

Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online