Home CVE Database CVE-2018-1000077

CVE-2018-1000077

Description

RubyGems version Ruby 2.2 series: 2.2.9 and earlier, Ruby 2.3 series: 2.3.6 and earlier, Ruby 2.4 series: 2.4.3 and earlier, Ruby 2.5 series: 2.5.0 and earlier, prior to trunk revision 62422 contains a Improper Input Validation vulnerability in ruby gems specification homepage attribute that can result in a malicious gem could set an invalid homepage URL. This vulnerability appears to have been fixed in 2.7.6.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 5.3
Publish Date: Mar 13, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: MEDIUM
Modified Date: Mar 13, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-1000077 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3518
10.17.41.6 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-8865
8.0.0.26 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6540
9.0.0.15 --
Wind River Linux 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Fixed -- 10.18.44.1 --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

ruby

Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online