Wind River Support Network

Meet the Support Network

Home CVE Database CVE-2018-1000005

CVE-2018-1000005

Description

libcurl 7.49.0 to and including 7.57.0 contains an out bounds read in code handling HTTP/2 trailers. It was reported (https://github.com/curl/curl/pull/2231) that reading an HTTP/2 trailer could mess up future trailers since the stored size was one byte less than required. The problem is that the code that creates HTTP/1-like headers from the HTTP/2 trailer data once appended a string like `:` to the target buffer, while this was recently changed to `: ` (a space was added after the colon) but the following math wasn\'t updated correspondingly. When accessed, the data is read out of bounds and causes either a crash or that the (too large) data gets passed to client write. This could lead to a denial-of-service situation or an information disclosure if someone has a service that echoes back or uses the trailers for something.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 9.1
Publish Date: Jan 24, 2018
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: CRITICAL
Modified Date: Jan 24, 2018

Find out more about CVE-2018-1000005 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-3221
10.17.41.4 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.4
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-6311
9.0.0.15 --
Wind River Linux 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Fixed -- SR0630 --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

curl


Notes
Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online