Home CVE Database CVE-2017-7208

CVE-2017-7208

Description

The decode_residual function in libavcodec in libav 9.21 allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (buffer over-read) or obtain sensitive information from process memory via a crafted h264 video file.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 7.1
Publish Date: Mar 21, 2017
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: High
Modified Date: Mar 23, 2017

Find out more about CVE-2017-7208 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-215
10.17.41.3 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.3
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.4
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-6306
8.0.0.18 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-3812
9.0.0.6 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.25 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Won't Fix -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Fixed -- 10.18.44.1 --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Won't Fix -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Won't Fix -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

libav


Notes
Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online