Home CVE Database CVE-2017-17863

CVE-2017-17863

Description

kernel/bpf/verifier.c in the Linux kernel 4.9.x through 4.9.71 does not check the relationship between pointer values and the BPF stack, which allows local users to cause a denial of service (integer overflow or invalid memory access) or possibly have unspecified other impact.

Priority: HIGH
CVSS v3: 7.8
Publish Date: Dec 27, 2017
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: High
Modified Date: Dec 27, 2017

Find out more about CVE-2017-17863 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-2951
10.17.41.4 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.4
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux 9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux 8 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux 7 SCP Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Linux 7 CGP Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Comments

linux

Live chat
Online