Home CVE Database CVE-2017-16830

CVE-2017-16830

Description

The print_gnu_property_note function in readelf.c in GNU Binutils 2.29.1 does not have integer-overflow protection on 32-bit platforms, which allows remote attackers to cause a denial of service (segmentation violation and application crash) or possibly have unspecified other impact via a crafted ELF file.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 7.8
Publish Date: Nov 15, 2017
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: High
Modified Date: Nov 15, 2017

Find out more about CVE-2017-16830 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-2637
10.17.41.8 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux 9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux 8 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux 7 SCP Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Linux 7 CGP Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Comments

binutils

Live chat
Online