Home CVE Database CVE-2017-14634

CVE-2017-14634

Description

In libsndfile 1.0.28, a divide-by-zero error exists in the function double64_init() in double64.c, which may lead to DoS when playing a crafted audio file.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 6.5
Publish Date: Sep 21, 2017
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: Medium
Modified Date: Sep 21, 2017

Find out more about CVE-2017-14634 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-2030
10.17.41.3 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.3
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.4
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-7867
8.0.0.25 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-5448
9.0.0.14 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.28 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Fixed -- 10.18.44.1 --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Fixed -- 10.19.45.1 --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

libsndfile

Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online