Home CVE Database CVE-2017-14228

CVE-2017-14228

Description

In Netwide Assembler (NASM) 2.14rc0, there is an illegal address access in the function paste_tokens() in preproc.c, aka a NULL pointer dereference. It will lead to remote denial of service.

Priority: MEDIUM
CVSS v3: 7.5
Publish Date: Sep 9, 2017
Related ID: --
CVSS v2: High
Modified Date: Sep 9, 2017

Find out more about CVE-2017-14228 from the MITRE-CVE dictionary and NIST NVD


Products Affected

Login may be required to access defects or downloads.

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads
Linux
Wind River Linux LTS 17 Fixed LIN10-1782
10.17.41.3 Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.3
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.4
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.5
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.6
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.7
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.8
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.9
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.10
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.11
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.12
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.13
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.14
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.15
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.16
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.17
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.18
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.20
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.21
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.22
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.23
Wind River Linux LTS 10.17.41.24
Wind River Linux 8 Fixed LIN8-7645
8.0.0.23 --
Wind River Linux 9 Fixed LIN9-5246
9.0.0.12 --
Wind River Linux 7 Fixed -- 7.0.0.27 --
Wind River Linux LTS 21 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 18 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux LTS 19 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
Wind River Linux CD release Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks
VxWorks 7 Not Vulnerable -- -- --
VxWorks 6.9 Not Vulnerable -- -- --

Related Products

Product Name Status Defect Fixed Downloads

Comments

nasm


Notes
Requires LTSS - customers must have active LTSS (Long Term Security Shield) Support to receive up-to-date information about vulnerabilities that may affect legacy software. Please contact your Wind River account team or see https://docs.windriver.com/bundle/Support_and_Maintenance_Supplemental_Terms_and_Conditions and https://support2.windriver.com/index.php?page=plc for more information.
Live chat
Online